Privacy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and it is one of our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us is not used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only collect information from you that we need. Generally, we will need to collect information from you to assist with:

  • Determining a client’s legal requirements relating to WHS policies and procedures;
  • assess and process a particular application or request;
  • investigate and assess any incident relevant to a person’s employment or claim made under a policy or contract;
  • administer a policy or contract;
  • conduct investigations under common and statutory laws;
  • perform due diligence and compliance checks;
  • to satisfy any other legal requirements.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where it is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will also give you the option of interacting anonymously with us.

However, there are circumstances where we may have to collect personal information about you from someone else or information about someone else from you. Should we collect personal information from you about someone else then you are responsible for telling that person that we have collected the information. You may wish to refer that person to this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your personal information in various ways including, but not limited to, the telephone, during a personal interview, during an audit, over the internet or from other assessors, WHS providers and professional experts.

Whatever the source of the information we collect, you can be assured that we will protect your personal information and treat it with the utmost importance and respect.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Primarily, we use your personal information to assist our clients to protect their business by reviewing, enhancing and/or developing their WHS systems, policies and procedures.

We will also use your personal information to assist our clients in meeting their lawful obligations under various Federal and State Government schemes, regulations and statutory requirements.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold the information we collect from you in our computer system and in our hard copy files. We ensure that your information is safe by following the usual security procedures expected by our clients.

Our computer and network security systems are protected by software and hardware firewalls, anti-virus & intrusion software, attack tracking software and access control password systems. These measures reduce the risk of system intrusion by hacking, viruses, trojans, web bugs and physical intervention.

Our staff are regularly trained to manage personal information strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles.

In addition sub-contractors of SS&T are bound contractually to keep personal information confidential and secure at all times.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION

Upon receipt of a written request from you and sufficient information to allow us to identify the information sought, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to the Privacy Officer, C/- our office.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do however reserve the right to charge you for all reasonable costs and outgoings specifically incurred in meeting your request for information.

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

Should you have a complaint regarding a breach of privacy please contact our Complaints Officer, info@saunderssafety.com.au who will handle the matter in accordance with our formal complaints handling procedures.  

Your complaint can be lodged over the phone, via mail or email or you may wish to make an appointment with our Complaints Officer to attend and discuss your concerns. We will do all that is reasonable in the circumstances to address your complaint.

 

INFORMATION SENT OVERSEAS

In certain situations it is likely that that some or all of the Personal Information that you provide to us may be disclosed to businesses that operate overseas. This would only occur where the product provider is based overseas, or in situations where we utilise “Cloud Computing” services that are situated outside Australia.

In all such cases we commit to making reasonable enquiries to ensure that these organisations comply with their local privacy legislation where such legislation is comparable to the Australian legislation and to comply with the key components of Australian Privacy legislation.

 

Mental Health First Aid Training – July Course Postponed

Saunders Safety & Training have identified the need for the community to become more proficient and confident in assisting those who are affected by a mental health disease. As such we are running a two day nationally accredited course that provides practical information about key mental illnesses and first aid processes.

Contact us for further details on the next session

COVID-19 Back to Work Cleanliness Inspection & Certificate

Unfortunately, many workplaces have had to effectively shut down due to COVID-19, which presents the question, how do you know your workplace is safe to return to?
We want to help ensure your employees and customers safety, this is why we are conducting a ‘Back to Work Cleanliness Inspection and Certificate’.

Find out more

Does your workplace contain asbestos material? Are your workers currently at risk?

Click here

If you're unsure, reach out to our inhouse asbestos experts